Privacy Policy

Vivant Digital Pty Ltd (ABN 71 132 046 694) (“Vivant”) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Code visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/

This Privacy Policy for Vivant explains what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you does Vivant collect and hold?
The information Vivant collects can include some or all of the following: name, age, gender, occupation, salary, investment and super structures and balanced, opinions and feedback in relation to products, brands, sites and Apps.

When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or our clients or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may will not be practicable.

What about your information that’s given to us by someone else ie our clients’ customer lists?
Sometimes our projects require us to speak directly with our clients’ customers. In this case we might be provided with a list of names, phone numbers and/or email addresses from which we make the contact. Sometimes this list might include some other information such as the type of account that you hold with them (in the case of a survey on behalf of bank or super fund) or the type of insurance policy you have (in the case of a survey on behalf of an insurance provider).

Again, this information is kept safe and will only be used in connection with the clients’ project (we don’t keep your details on record and contact you again for other projects in the future).

How does Vivant collect and hold your personal information?
Vivant will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research, user testing and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as respondent recruitment agencies or when a client provides us with a list to use in conducting our research. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

What are the purposes for which Vivant uses, handles and discloses your personal information?
We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and user testing in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we will not re-contact you again in the future.

Who will Vivant disclose your personal information to?
We will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in a form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

You can request access to the personal information held about you
This is your right. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, email).

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act or Privacy Principles, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Privacy Officer / Operations Manager
Euan Wilcox
Level 16, 55 Market Street
Sydney NSW 2000

1300 808 861

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
  • TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
  • TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)
  • Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
  • Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
  • Email: [email protected]
     

Retention and destruction of Personal Information
Vivant will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for the purpose of our research or user testing. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.


Security of Information
Vivant has put in place industry standard physical, electronic and managerial procedures and safeguards to ensure the security of the information we collect online and offline, and protect and prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 2 May 2016. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Vivant in any way.